Fact-Checkers Refute Trump Claim That Dems Left “Under God” Out of Pledge of Allegiance. There’s Only One Problem.

The Democrats have a very sick and twisted habit of only invoking the name of the Most High when it suits them.

For the most part, it doesn’t take a seasoned theologian to see they have absolutely no regard for our Lord or His laws.

While you may have heard the Democrats pledge allegiance to “one nation under God” during their televised broadcast of the Democratic National Convention this week, the online portions that were not broadcast showed a slightly different story.

“Under God” was omitted in two streaming meetings of delegates.

On Saturday morning, in a non-specific statement that triggered the fact-checkers but wasn’t entirely baseless Trump called the Democrats out.

He wrote:

“The Democrats took the word GOD out of the Pledge of Allegiance at the Democrat National Convention. At first I thought they made a mistake, but it wasn’t. It was done on purpose. Remember Evangelical Christians, and ALL, this is where they are coming from-it’s done. Vote Nov 3!”

https://twitter.com/realDonaldTrump/status/1297132096448864258?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1297132096448864258%7Ctwgr%5E&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fthefederalist.com%2F2020%2F08%2F22%2Ffact-checkers-admit-trumps-pledge-of-allegiance-claim-is-true-but-rate-it-mostly-false%2F

Amazingly, despite admitting that on two occasions the phrase “under God” was omitted from the pledge during online streaming meetings of the delegates, the infamously biased fact-checking site Snopes claimed Trump’s claim was “mostly false.”

It’s fair enough to say that Trump’s claim was misleading, but if that’s the case, then what on earth is this, Snopes?

What’s True

The phrase “under God” was omitted from at least two recitations of the Pledge of Allegiance at individual caucus meetings during the DNC in 2020.

What’s False

The DNC did not issue any guidelines forbidding the use of the phrase. On the national stage, the phrase “under God” was used during the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance at the start of each night of the 2020 DNC.

That’s right–they’re saying what Trump said isn’t true because…the Democrats never told anyone not to say “Under God”?

Really?

Politifact did the same mental gymnastics, The Federalist notes:

“The DNC did not omit ‘one nation under God’ from the Pledge of Allegiance,” the left-leaning fact-checker concluded. In the next line, however, the PolitiFact “fact check” contradicts its own conclusion: “Some caucuses omitted ‘under God’ from the Pledge of Allegiance during the Democratic National Convention meetings.”

Well, here’s what Trump is talking about:

Did you catch it? Yup. No “under God.”

Always fact-check the fact-checkers.

"*" indicates required fields

Will you be voting in the upcoming midterm election?*
This poll gives you free access to our premium politics newsletter. Unsubscribe at any time.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.